Islanders on the minimum wage could see an additional 59p added to their hourly rate in 2026.
Jersey's Social Security Minister has proposed increasing the minimum wage to £13.59 an hour to meet government commitments.
The Common Strategic Police wanted to see the minimum wage raised to 'two-thirds of the median wage' by 1 April 2026.
This has been set out to ensure the island keeps up with the cost of living crisis and broader economic growth.
Minister for Social Security, Deputy Lyndsay Feltham, says this proposed increase is another important step in ensuring that employees are paid fairly in Jersey.
"I would like to encourage employers to go further and seek voluntary accreditation with the Living Wage Foundation, through Caritas Jersey.
"I have also maintained the trainee rate at £10.50 next year, ensuring that those starting a new career are able to find an apprenticeship or trainee scheme to help them develop their skills."
The figure has been based on data from December 2024, when the median earnings of an islander in a full-time equivalent job were £42,290.
This figure was used to calculate the hourly rate of £20.33, with two-thirds of the median coming out at £13.55.
Government says the new rate for April 2026 is actually 66.8% of the median wage, giving islanders an extra 4p an hour on top of the original figure.

Government gives £150k to get Jersey athletes to 2027 Island Games
Mansell Collection scales back after fall in motorbike sales
Jersey Zoo announces death of Biggy the tortoise
Jersey voted top 5 British island
Jersey food allergen law stalls despite warnings over risk to lives
Police appeal after cyclist injured in St Peter’s Valley collision
Victoria College to double bursary places
2027 DFDS schedule details confirmed